Sunrise &Dance Limited, trading as Banana Monkey Global.

This privacy statements set out the terms on which Sunrise & Dance Limited, trading as Banana Monkey Global collects, processes and stores personal information (also known as personal data). This privacy policy outlines the types of information we gather from you; how we use it; with whom we share it; the means by which we keep it secure; and the choices you have about the information you choose to share with us. Under no circumstances will Sunrise & Dance Limited or its affiliates sell your personal information to third parties.

Sunrise & Dance Limited may take personal data of the business partners’ contact person when it posts, manages and markets listings for these businesses; when it communicates with business clients to ensure the marketing services are done very well; when it deals with inquiries and bookings for student accommodations, etc. Sunrise & Dance Limited takes your data privacy seriously and is committed to processing, storing and protecting your personal information with the utmost seriousness.

Sunrise & Dance Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom. 

Our contact details

Name: Banana Monkey Global

Address: bananamonkeyglobal.com

Phone Number: +44 07597 154931

E-mail: marketing@bananamonkeyglobal.com

The type of personal information we collect

Sunrise & Dance Limited limits the personal information it collects to the personal information required to provide the services you have requested. You may provide that information to us via our website, over the telephone, via email, in person or through an enquiry form in paper.

For the businesses post listings our website and other business clients we normally only collect name, email, phone number, position of their contact person.

For students’ inquiries and bookings for student accommodations, we limit personal data we collect to just enough for response to the inquiries or completion for the booking name, date of birth, gender, Email, phone no. address, university/college, subject(optional), emergent contact person, nationality, room preferences (e.g., preferred room type, sharing preferences).

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Post, manage and market the listings of your business.
  • Provide service to our business clients.
  • Respond to your inquiries or complete booking of student accommodation. We may share this information with the student accommodation of which you ask us to book the room for you.

We use the information that you have given us in order to complete the services you expected or requested from us.

The personal information we collect from you will be securely stored by us in accordance with our internal data protection policies and procedures which have been assessed to ensure they meet the requirements set out under the Data Protection Legislation.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Sunrise & Dance Limited is required to have a “legal basis” for collecting, processing and storing your personal information. Under the Data Protection Legislation, there are six available lawful bases which allow for us to process personal information. These are:

Consent

Contract

Legal obligation

Vital interests

Public task; and

Legitimate interests.

As you have not yet entered (or may not enter) into a contract with us, the lawful basis that Yugo relies upon when collecting, processing and storing your personal information is Legitimate Interests. That is on the basis that it is necessary for us to obtain and maintain your personal information on our systems in order to respond to your enquiry with a view to ultimately entering into a contract with you.

If you have contract with us to provide service to you, the legal basis for us contacting you for such purposes is Contract.

If you have consented to us contacting you for marketing purposes, the legal basis for us contacting you for such purposes is Consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting marketing@bananamonkeyglobal.com

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep the personal data of the contact person of the businesses who posted listings on our digital platform and the business clients of our marketing service and students enquired or booked student accommodation through us, in order to respond their inquiries, provide service contracted with them or requested by them. We will hold the data for no more than six years following termination of our contract with you. At the end of the five-year retention period, your personal data will be destroyed and/or deleted from our records.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at marketing@bananamonkeyglobal.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at marketing@bananamonkeyglobal.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk